CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F83374

Debbie Mayard
Hamco, Inc.
16131 Highway 44 North
Prairieville, LA 70769

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from Hong Kong, China, Thailand

Dear Ms. Mayard:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style JB-21 is a bib, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% acetate, which attaches together at the back of the neck by means of a VELCRO fastener.

Submitted style OFB-706 is a reversible bib, manufactured on one side from denim of 100% cotton and on the other from knitted terry of 60% cotton/40% polyester, which attaches together at the back of the neck by means of a VELCRO fastener.

The sample which you have submitted as style JB-73R does not correspond with its description in your request; therefore, a ruling cannot be issued for this item.

The sample which you have submitted as a “pool poncho” is manufactured from woven terry fabric of 100% cotton. It is a towel at the center of which a five and one-half inch opening was cut and then finished by a one and one-quarter circumference of rib-knitting.

The sample which you have submitted as a “bath wrap” is manufactured from woven terry fabric of 100% cotton. It is a towel, capped at the edges by woven fabric, to which a hood, manufactured from the same fabric, is inserted at the center of one of the sides.

All of the submitted samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheadings for style JB-21 will be 6209.90.3040, and for styles OFB-706 and the “pool poncho” will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide for babies’ garments and clothing accessories of artificial fibers, other, other, other; and of cotton, other, other, other, other; respectively. The duty rates will be and 9.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the “bath wrap” will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …toilet linen…, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton…towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 per cent ad valorem.

The “bath wrap” falls within textile category designation 363, and the other items within 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Pre-transmitted 3/14/2000 8:46 AM